Our Team

Our coaching team is highly passionate, enthusiastic & motivated. Each coach strives to bring out the best in every child, as an individual approach to learning is paramount to our coaching philosophy. Striving to continually increase their experience within the sport they love, our coaches consistently seek to make their classes even more exciting, engaging and fun!

Jason
JASON SEMENIUK
Owner & Head Coach
jason@nnacademy.com.au

Accreditation: Advanced Coach, Advanced Judge

Coach on the Australian Open Levels tour in USA, Coach of the NSW State team, Coach of numerous National Champions and State Champions 

Throughout Jason’s gymnastics career he obtained Overall Champion for Australian Open Levels tour at the South African Championships


Josh Holmes

WAG Competitive Coach

Accreditation: MAG Advance Silver, WAG Advance Silver 

International gymnast, International Judge at the Olympic Games, Commonwealth Games and Gymnastics World Championships. Josh received coach of the year 2006.



Rebecca Van Gils

Squad Program Manager / WAG Competitive Coach

Accreditation: WAG Advanced Silver, Intermediate Judge 

Bachelor of Exercise Physiology, NSW WAG State Champion 2002, Runner up State Champion 2004, Runner-up National Champion 2005, 6th Overall National Championships 2006, NSW team member 2005, 2006, 2007


Monika Pinkavova

WAG Competitive Coach

Accreditation: WAG Advanced Silver Coach, WAG Intermediate Judge

Masters Degree in Sports Science, Physical Education and Biology 

University lecturer at the department of Gymnastics (Czech Republic), Coach of GNSW State Team Champions, Coach of GNSW Individual State Champion, Coach of the team placed 2nd bars, 2nd floor, 5th overall at GA National Clubs Carnival


Rylee Morton

WAG Coach, KindyGym Program Manager

Accreditation: WAG Intermediate Coach

Gymnast from 2003-2009, Coach since 2009



Alexa Collins

WAG Competitive Coach

Accreditation: WAG Advance Coach, TRP & TUM Intermediate Coach

Started gymnastics at age 4, started coaching at age 13. Level 7 State Champion for gymnastics, 2012 National Runner Up for tumbling, 2013 National Champion for tumbling. 



Ben Holmes

MAG Competitive Coach 

Accreditation: WAG Advanced Silver 

Bachelor of Education, International Gymnast throughout his gymnastics career, Obtained a college scholarship for USA Gymnastics, Coach of the year 2006, NSW Coach of the year 2006



Kim Relph

FitNatics Coach and Kindygym

Accreditation: Beginners Coach

Kim has been a gymnast since the age of 3.



Lucy Redfearn

FitNastics Coach, School Gymnastics Coach, KindyGym

Accreditation: Beginngers Coach

Nationals Clubs 2nd on bars level 7.



Zoe Trevor-Wilson

FitNastics Coach

Accreditation: Beginners Coach

Zoe has been a gymnast since the age of 7 and competed until level 4



Annalyse Graham 

FitNastics Coach and KindyGym

Accreditation: Beginner Coach 

Current Level 10 gymnast, Represented NSW for both level 9 and 10



Kristina Spano

FitNastics Coach

Accreditation: Beginners Coach

Current level 9 Gymnasts, 3rd on vault National Clubs 2018, CHS Sydney North representative Champion 



Macy Melrose

FitNastics Coach

Accreditation: Beginners Coach 

Current level 10 gymnast, 3rd on vault National Clubs 2018, CHS Sydney North representative Champion



Matthew Ludowici

FitNastics Supervisor

Accreditation: Advanced Silver International Tumbling, WAG Advance Silver 

Matthew was a gymnast himself and competed until Level 4, he has coached for 9 years, Bachelor of Science (Environmental Biology), Bachelor Science in Honours



Emmelia Badenhorst

FitNastics Coach

Accreditation: Beginners Coach

Current level 9 gymnast, 3rd on vault National Clubs 2018, CSSA Overall Champion 2019



Emma Ludowici

WAG Coach

Accreditation: Advance Silver Coach

Started gymnastics at the age of 10, Competed until level 10, Finalist for Cirque Du Soleil and House of Dancing Waters, Currently studies a Bachelor of Medicine



Amy Patrick

FitNastics Coach



Sophie Stuart 

FitNastics Coach

Accreditation: Beginners Coach

Gymnast for 17 years, Senior International Gymnast, Junior National Team, State Champion, 8 Nationals.



Ashleigh McDermott

FitNastics Coach

Coaching experience of 2 years, Competed until level 6, Competed in numerous State Championships



Emma Oately

Junior Development Squads Coach

Coaching experience of 7 years.

Started gymnastics with KindyGym at age 4 and finished in 2003 with a level 8 achievement. In level 5 Emma was State and National Clubs Champion.



Ethan Carlile

FitNastics Coach

Accreditation: Beginners Coach

Competed at Nationals 2017-2019, State Champion 2013 and 2018.



Mitchell Barber 

FitNastics Coach

Accreditation: Beginners Coach

Runner up state championships level 4



Alyssa Jephcott

School Gymnastics Coach, KindyGym

Studies Early Childhood and Primary Education