Level 3 Competition’s 2018

28 Aug

Level 3 State Championships

On the 11th of November we had our Level 3 WAG gymnasts compete at the Junior State Championships.

The gymnasts who competed included,

  • Poppy
  • Olive
  • Teaghan
  • Sofia
  • Mahli
  • Gwenni
  • Mica
  • Ella

At each apparatus they were given ribbons to represent their score out of 10. Blue 9.5-10, Red 9-9.499, Green 8.5- 8.999, Yellow 8-8.499, Orange under 8

The results from the girls are as followed,

  • Olive –¬†Green on Vault, Green on Bars, Green on Beam, Yellow on Floor and Silver Overall
  • Poppy – Red on Vault, Red on Bars, Red on Beam, Green on Floor and Gold Overall
  • Teaghan – Green on Vault, Red on Bars, Green on Beam, Green on Floor and Silver Overall
  • Mahli – Blue on Vault, Green on Bars, Green on Beam, Red on Floor and Gold Overall
  • Sofia – Red on Vault, Yellow on Bars, Blue on Beam, Red on Floor and Gold Overall
  • Ella – Green on Vault, Green on Bars, Red on Beam, Red on Floor and Gold Overall
  • Mica – Green on Vault, Red on Bars, Red on Beam, Green on Floor and Gold Overall
  • Gwenni – Red on Vault, Green on Bars, Green on Beam, Red on Floor and Silver Overall

Special mention to Mahli who received Blue on Vault and Sofia who received Blue on Beam.

Also a massive congratulations to Ella who received a Gold overall for the first time and Olive who received a silver overall for the first time, we are proud of your accomplishments and progress!


Regional’s

On the 23rd of September our level 3 gymnasts competed at the Regional’s competition held at YMCA Epping.

The gymnasts who competed included,

  • Poppy
  • Olive
  • Teaghan
  • Sofia
  • Mahli
  • Gwenni
  • Mica
  • Ella

At each apparatus they were given ribbons to represent their score out of 10. Blue 9.5-10, Red 9-9.499, Green 8.5- 8.999, Yellow 8-8.499, Orange under 8

The results from the girls are as followed,

  • Mahli – Red on Vault, Green on Bars, Blue on Beam, Red on Floor and Gold Overall
  • Sofia – Green on Vault, Green on Bars, Blue on Beam, Blue on Floor and Gold Overall
  • Poppy – Red on Vault, Red on Bars, Red on Floor, Blue on Beam and Gold Overall
  • Teaghan – Red on Vault, Green on Bars, Green on Beam, Red on Floor and Silver Overall
  • Olive – Green on Vault, Green on Bars, Green on Beam, Green on Floor and Silver Overall
  • Mica – Green on Vault, Green on Bars, Green on Beam, Green on Floor and Silver Overall
  • Gwenni – Red on Vault, Yellow on Bars, Green on Beam, Yellow on Floor and Silver Overall
  • Ella – Red on Vault, Green on Bars, Green on Beam, Green on Floor and Silver Overall

Within this competition they also did overall placing which included,

Session 1

  • Vault
    • Mahli 2nd Overall
    • Teaghan 3rd Overall
    • Poppy 4th Overall
    • Olive 5th Overall
  • Bars
    • Poppy 2nd Overall
    • Teaghan 6th Overall
  • Beam
    • Sofia 1st Overall
    • Poppy 2nd Overall
    • Mahli 3rd Overall
  • Floor
    • Sofia 1st Overall
    • Mahli 2nd Overall
    • Poppy 3rd Overall
    • Teaghan 4th Overall
  • Overall
    • Sofia 1st Overall
    • Poppy 2nd Overall
    • Mahli 3rd Overall

Session 2

Division 1

  • Floor
    • Mica 6th Overall
  • Beam
    • Gwenni 5th Overall
    • Mica 6th Overall

Division 2

  • Vault
    • Ella 5th Overall
  • Bars
    • Ella 4th Overall
  • Floor
    • Ella 5th Overall

Absolutely fantastic work by all gymnasts, we are very proud!

We also hope Sofia had a very lovely birthday!


Level 3-4 Gala

On the 15th of September our level 3’s compete at the Level 3-4 Gala competition that was held over the weekend at the ‘Sydney Gymnastic and Aquatic Centre’ in Rooty Hill.

Our level 3 gymnasts who competed included,

  • Poppy
  • Olive
  • Teaghan
  • Sofia
  • Mahli
  • Ella
  • Gwenni
  • Mica

At each apparatus they were given ribbons to represent their score out of 10. Blue 9.5-10, Red 9-9.499, Green 8.5- 8.999, Yellow 8-8.499, Orange under 8

Here are our gymnasts results,

  • Olive – Red on Vault, Green on Bars, Yellow on Beam, Green on Floor and Red Overall
  • Poppy – Red on Vault, Red on Bars, Green on Beam, Red on Floor and Blue Overall
  • Teaghan – Green on Vault, Green on Bars, Red on Beam, Yellow on Floor and Red Overall
  • Mahli – Red on Vault, Red on Bars, Red on Beam, Red on Floor and Blue Overall
  • Sofia – Green on Vault, Green on Bars, Red on Beam, Blue on Floor and Blue Overall
  • Ella – Green on Vault, Green on Bars, Red on Beam, Red on Floor and Red Overall
  • Mica – Red on Vault, Red on Bars, Red on Beam, Blue on Floor and Blue Overall
  • Gwenni – Green on Vault, Green on Bars, Green on Beam, Red on Floor and Red Overall

A special mention to Mica and Sofia for achieving a Blue for Floor!


BGA Invitational

On the 2nd of September, we had our level 3’s make their way up to Newcastle to compete at the BGA Invitational (Blackert Gymnastics Academy). This competition was slightly different to other comps as they not only test skills in their routines but also their strength and flexibility.

Within Strength they test,

  • Rope climb
  • Chin ups
  • Leg lifts
  • Straddle holds/ press to handstand
  • Handstands

Within Flexibility they test,

  • Left, Right and Middle splits
  • Straddle and Pike
  • Bridges

The girls who competed included,

  • Mahli
  • Ella
  • Poppy
  • Olive
  • Teaghan
  • Mica
  • Sofia

The results included,

Division 3

  • Mahli – 8th on Vault, 8th on Bars, 9th Beam, 8th Overall
  • Ella- 9th on Bars, 8th on Floor

Division 1

  • Poppy – 4th on Vault, 4th on Bars, 9th on Beam, 1st on Floor, 2nd Overall
  • Teaghan – 1st on Vault, 6th on Beam, 4th on Floor, 5th Overall
  • Sofia – equal 7th on Vault, 5th on Bars, 4th on Beam, 9th on Floor, 7th Overall
  • Mica – equal 7th on Vault, 6th on Bars, 7th on Beam, 3rd Floor, 4th Overall
  • Olive – 9th on Bars


Winter Wonderland

On the 19th of August our level 3 girls made their way to MWGC for the Winter Wonderland Competition. This was their first competition since moving up into the compulsory levels!

We also had Zoe from our level 5 WAG team come along and support the girls!

The girls who competed included,

  • Mica
  • Poppy
  • Olive
  • Gwenni
  • Sofia
  • Mahli
  • Ella

Junior Level 3 Results include,

  • Vault Mica 2nd, Poppy 3rd,
  • Bars Gwenni 4th, Poppy 6th,
  • Beam Mica 2nd, Gwenni 4th,
  • Floor Overall Mica 4th.

Senior Level 3 Results included,

  • Vault Sofia 1st, Mahli 4th
  • Bars 4th Mahli,
  • Beam Mahli 2nd, 4th Sofia
  • Floor Mahli 4th, Sofia 5th,
  • Overall Mahli 1st, Sofia 4th.

Great start to the season girls!

 

Tags: , , , , , , ,