Level 4 Competition’s 2018

28 Aug

Junior State Championships

On the 27th of October we had teams from our Level 4 WAG gymnasts and Advanced FitNastics gymnasts compete at the Junior State Championships.

Team 1 who competed in session 1 included,

  • Lauren
  • Violette
  • Riley
  • Isobel
  • Charlotte
  • Amelia

Team 2 who competed in session 2 included,

  • Saoirse
  • Lily
  • India
  • Alice

Our gymnasts in team 1 did an absolutely fantastic job in their competition, they placed 1st overall! 

They also placed;

  • 2nd on Vault
  • 1st on Bars
  • 1st on Beam
  • 1st on Floor

We are also just as proud of our team 2 gymnasts who placed 8th overall in their session!

They also placed;

  • 5th on Vault
  • 8th on Bars
  • 6th on Beam
  • 6th on Floor

All the girls received either a Gold, Silver or Bronze medal which was determined by their total score of ribbon results.

  • Riley – Silver Overall
  • Isobel – Gold
  • Amelia – Silver
  • Violette – Gold
  • Charlotte – Gold
  • Lauren – Gold
  • Saoirse – Bronze
  • Lily – Silver
  • India – Silver
  • Alice – Bronze

FANTASTIC WORK TO ALL GYMNASTS, WHAT A FANTASTIC WAY TO END THE COMP SEASON OF 2018, BRING ON 2019!


Regional’s

On the 23rd of September our level 4 and a few of our Advanced FitNastics gymnasts competed at the Regional’s competition held at YMCA Epping.

The gymnasts who competed included,

  • Charlotte
  • Lauren
  • Isobel
  • Riley
  • Amelia
  • Saoirse
  • Violette
  • Alice
  • Lily
  • India

At each apparatus they were given ribbons to represent their score out of 10. Blue 9.5-10, Red 9-9.499, Green 8.5- 8.999, Yellow 8-8.499, Orange under 8

The results from the girls are as followed,

  • Charlotte achieved Silver Overall
  • Isobel achieved Gold Overall
  • Alice achieved Bronze Overall
  • India achieved Silver Overall
  • Lily achieved Silver Overall
  • Violette achieved Gold Overall
  • Lauren achieved Gold Overall
  • Riley achieved Silver Overall
  • Amelia achieved Silver Overall
  • Saoirse achieved Bronze Overall

Within this competition they also did overall placing which included,

Session 1

  • Floor
    • Isobel 2nd Overall
    • Charlotte 6th Overall
  • Vault
    • Charlotte 4th Overall
  • Beam
    • Isobel 5th Overall

Session 2

  • Floor
    • Lauren 4th Overall
  • Vault
    • Violette 1st Overall
    • Amelia and Saoirse equal 4th Overall
  • Bars
    • Violette 1st Overall
    • Lauren 3rd Overall
  • Beam
    • Violette 1st Overall
    • Amelia 3rd Overall
  • Overall
    • Violette 1st Overall
    • Lauren 5th Overall

Awesome work girls, we are very proud!


Level 3-4 Gala

On the 15th of September our level 4’s and a few of our Advanced FitNastics gymnasts competed at the Level 3-4 Gala competition that was held over the weekend at the ‘Sydney Gymnastic and Aquatic Centre’ in Rooty Hill.

From our level 4 team we had

  • Lauren
  • Charlotte
  • Riley
  • Isobel
  • Violette
  • Saoirse

From our Advanced FitNastics team we had

  • Alice
  • Lily
  • India

At each apparatus they were given ribbons to represent their score out of 10. Blue 9.5-10, Red 9-9.499, Green 8.5- 8.999, Yellow 8-8.499, Orange under 8

Here are our gymnasts results,

  • Riley – Green on Vault, Red on Bars, Green on Beam, Green on floor and Red Overall
  • Isobel – Red on Vault, Green on Bars, Red on Beam, Green on Floor and Blue Overall
  • Violette – Red on Vault, Blue on Bars, Red on Beam, Red Overall and Blue Overall
  • Saoirse – Green on Vault, Orange on Bars, Green on Beam, Green on Floor and Green Overall
  • Lily – Red on Vault, Yellow on Bars, Yellow on Beam, Green on Floor and Red Overall
  • India – Green on Vault, Yellow on Bars, Red on Beam, Green on Floor and Red  Overall
  • Charlotte- Red on Vault, Yellow on Bars, Green on Beam, Green on Floor and Red Overall
  • Lauren – Red on Vault, Blue on Bars, Red on Beam, Red on Floor and Blue Overall
  • Alice – Green on Vault, Orange on Bars, Green on Beam, Yellow on Floor and Green Overall

A special mention to Violette and Lauren for achieving a Blue on Bars!

      

 


Winter Wonderland

On the 19th of August our level 3 girls made their way to MWGC for the Winter Wonderland Competition.

The girls who competed included,

  • Lauren
  • Charlotte
  • Riley
  • Isobel
  • Amelia
  • Violette

Results included,

  • Lauren 1st overall, 3rd Floor, 5th Vault, 1st bars, 6th Beam
  • Violette 2nd Overall, 2nd floor, 4th on Beam
  • Charlotte 4th floor, 6th beam
  • Izzy- 6th floor

Special mention to Izzy for her award for an amazing dismount and Violette for a beautiful floor routine.


Sydney Academy of Gymnastics

Our level 4 girls made their way to Sydney Academy of Gymnastics invitational on the 12th of August.

The girls who competed included,

  • Violette
  • Riley
  • Amelia
  • Isobel
  • Lauren
  • Charlotte

The results included,

Session 1

  • Violette placed 3rd Overall, 4th on Bars, 3rd on Beam, 2nd on Floor and 1st on Vault
  • Riley placed 1st Overall, 2nd on Bars, 2nd on Beam, 2nd on Vault and 1st on Floor
  • Amelia placed 6th Overall, 7th on Bars, 7th on Beam, 6th on Floor and 1st on Vault

Session 2

  • Izzy placed 3rd Overall, 4th on Vault, 4th on Bars, 2nd on Beam and 1st on Floor
  • Lauren placed 2nd Overall, 2nd on Vault, 1st on Bars, 1st on Floor and 4th on Beam

Session 3

  • Charlotte placed 4th Overall in her division as well as 4th on Vault, Bars and Floor and 9th on Beam


BGA Invitational

On the 3rd of June, we had our level 4’s make their way up to Newcastle to compete at the BGA Invitational (Blackert Gymnastics Academy). This competition was slightly different to other comps as they not only test skills in their routines but also their strength and flexibility.

Within Strength they test,

  • Rope climb
  • Chin ups
  • Leg lifts
  • Press to handstand
  • Handstands

Within Flexibility they test,

  • Left, Right and Middle splits
  • Straddle and Pike
  • Bridges

The girls who competed included,

  • Riley
  • Violette
  • Amelia
  • Saoirse
  • Lauren
  • Isobel
  • Charlotte

Results included,

Division 1:

  • Violette placed 2nd on Vault, 2nd on Beam and 6th Overall
  • Riley placed 6th on Vault

Division 2:

  • Lauren placed 2nd Vault, 3rd Bars, 1st Beam, 6th on Floor and 2nd Overall
  • Amelia placed 4th on Beam
  • Saoirse placed 3rd Vault

Special mention to Violette for receiving a Gold overall for her Physical Preparation testing!

It was Charlotte’s first competition and Isobel placed 2nd on Vault and 9th Overall.

Great Job Girls!

 

 

Tags: , , , , ,