Level 5 Competition’s 2018

29 Aug

Spring State Club Championships

On the 9th of September we had two teams from our Level 5 WAG gymnasts compete at the Spring State Club Championships.

Team A included,

  • Halle
  • Kate
  • Zoe
  • Ruby
  • Maya
  • Alice

Team B included,

  • Nicola
  • Bella
  • Violette
  • Lauren

Our Team A gymnasts placed,

  • 5th on Beam
  • 7th on Bars
  • 8th on Floor
  • 6TH OVERALL

Fantastic work girls, we are very proud!


State Championship’s

On the 25th of August our level 5’s competed at the State Championships at ‘Sydney Gymnastic and Aquatic Centre’ in Rooty Hill.

Within this competition, the state held a ‘City vs Country’ comp where a handful of selected gymnasts results were added in total to see if the City or Country would win. We had both Zoe and Halle selected to represent the ‘City’ in the ‘City vs Country’.

The girls who represented us at State included,

  • Halle
  • Zoe
  • Maya
  • Alice
  • Kate
  • Ruby

Results included,

Session 1

  • Kate placed 3rd on Bars and Floor and 5th on Beam.
  • Ruby placed 6th on Floor.
  • Kate placed 3rd Overall and Ruby placed 6th Overall

Session 2

  •  Maya placed 3rd on Beam and 6th on Floor and placed 6th Overall

Session 3

  • Zoe placed 4th on Beam and 7th Overall

Session 4

  • Halle placed 7th Overall and 8th on Bars

TEAM CITY WAS VICTORIOUS!


BGA Invitational

On the 11th of August, we had our level 5’s make their way up to Newcastle to compete at the BGA Invitational (Blackert Gymnastics Academy). This competition was slightly different to other comps as they not only test skills in their routines but also their strength and flexibility.

Within Strength they test,

  • Rope climb
  • Chin ups
  • Leg lifts
  • Press to handstand
  • Handstands

Within Flexibility they test,

  • Left, Right and Middle splits
  • Straddle and Pike
  • Bridges

The girls who competed included,

  • Nicola
  • Bella
  • Kate
  • Alice
  • Zoe
  • Ruby
  • Maya
  • Halle

Results included,

Session 1

  • Vault
    Junior – Ruby 1st, Kate 10th
    Intermediate – Alice 5th, Maya 7th, Zoe and Nicola 10th
  • Bars
    Junior – Ruby 6th, Kate 7th
    Intermediate – Zoe 2nd, Alice 6th
  • Beam
    Junior – Kate 4th
    Intermediate – Zoe 3rd, Maya 5th
  • Floor
    Junior – Ruby 5th, Kate 7th
    Intermediate – Zoe 4th, Alice 9th, Maya 10th
  • Overall
    Junior – Ruby 8th, Kate 7th
    Intermediate – Nicola 14th, Alice 9th, Maya 7th, Zoe 3rd

Session 2

  • Floor – Halle 5th Senior
  • Vault – Halle 9th Senior
  • Overall – Halle 11th Senior

A special mention to Bella for achieving her first Kip on bars!


State Challenge Championship’s

This competition was ‘Gymnastics NSW’ first, as it is purely based for the gymnasts who did not qualify for the State Championships. With such a large number of gymnasts competing in the hopes to qualify for the State Championships and only 100 gymnasts moving through to The State Championships, ‘Gymnastics NSW’ created this competition to give the remaining gymnasts still a chance to compete in a similar environment.

At each apparatus they were given ribbons to represent their score out of 10. Blue 9.5-10, Red 9-9.499, Green 8.5- 8.999

The girls who represented us at State Challenge included,

  • Nicola
  • Bella

Congratulations girls on your efforts and achieving some personal bests!


State Qualifier

On the 7th of July our level 5’s made with way to Sydney Gymnastics and Aquatic Centre to compete at the State Qualifier.

The girls who competed included,

  • Kate
  • Ruby
  • Maya
  • Zoe
  • Nicola
  • Halle
  • Alice
  • Bella
  • Maya

At each apparatus they were given ribbons to represent their score out of 10. Blue 9.5-10, Red 9-9.499, Green 8.5- 8.999, Yellow 8-8.499, Orange under 8

Session one results included,

  • Vault: Maya 4th, Zoe 5th, Kate 6th
  • Bars: Zoe and Maya equal 1st, Kate 3rd, Ruby 4th
  • Beam: Kate equal 3rd, Zoe 5th
  • Floor: Kate 1st, Zoe 4th, Maya 6th
  • Overall: Zoe in 1st, Kate in 3rd and Maya in 4th

Session two results included,

Level 5 Junior,

  • Vault: Nicola 4th

Level 5 Senior,

  • Vault: Halle equal 1st, Alice 3rd, Maya 4th
  • Bars: Alice 2nd, Halle 3rd
  • Beam: Halle 1st, Alice 3rd, Halle 5th
  • Floor: Alice 1st, Halle 2nd
  • Overall: Halle placing 2nd, Alice 3rd and Maya 5th


Regional’s

On the 1st of July our level 5 girls made their way to ‘Infinity Gymsports and Health’ in Thornleigh to compete at the Northern Region’s ‘Regional’s competition’.

The girls who attended included,

  • Kate
  • Ruby
  • Maya
  • Zoe
  • Nicola
  • Halle
  • Alice
  • Bella
  • Maya

Junior Level 5 results included,

  • Kate placed 1st Overall
  • Ruby placed 2nd Overall

Intermediate Level 5 results included,

  • Maya was 3rd Overall, Vault Champion, 2nd on Floor and 4th on Bars.
  • Zoe was 2nd Overall, Bars Champion, Beam Champion and 2nd on Floor.
  • Nicola places 6th on Beam.

Senior Level 5 results included,

  • Halle placed 1st Overall, the Vault and Beam Champion, 3rd on Floor and 5th on Bars.
  • Alice was the Floor Champion, 5th on Bars.
  • Bella placed 6th on Beam and 5th on Floor
  • Maya placed 5th on Beam, 6th on Vault and 6th Overall

 

 

Tags: , , ,